World Education Days
Swiss Education Days

Data protection statement

We welcome you to BERNEXPO AG and look forward to your visit!

Protecting your personal data (henceforward referred to as "data") is a matter of the highest priority for us. We receive personal data about you when you register with us or otherwise volunteer to give us data.

 

Owner of the data
The owner of the data is BERNEXPO AG, Mingerstrasse 6, 3014 Berne.

Entrance tickets and vouchers
Customers can go online to purchase entrance tickets for exhibitions or convert coupons to entrance tickets. Customers can obtain a promotional code for an entrance ticket from BERNEXPO AG exhibitors. If customers redeem their promotional code, the exhibitor will receive data regarding the entrance ticket so obtained. Only the forename and surname or company name and the postal address of customers will be supplied. E-mail addresses and profile data will not be supplied.

Visitor registration
In its own exhibitions, BERNEXPO AG may implement complete visitor registration.

"Newsletter subscription"
BERNEXPO AG offers newsletter subscriptions when it registers visitors. In order to ensure data protection of personal e-mail addresses, BERNEXPO AG uses an appropriate registration procedure. Customers may unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

Data protection
The processing of personal data (names, postal addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses, etc.) which customers give to BERNEXPO AG is subject to Swiss Federal data protection legislation. By registering for the exhibition, customers declare that they agree to BERNEXPO AG storing their personal data in machine-readable form and processing it in order to execute the contract. Moreover, customers declare that by registering they agree that BERNEXPO AG may use their personal data to inform them of new products and services in which they may be thought to be interested by virtue of their registration (e.g. exhibition visits, exhibition offers, new features on the website, payment methods etc.). BERNEXPO AG reserves the right to send customers questionnaires and information by e-mail and by post without prior notice.

Personal data may not be forwarded to third parties without the consent of customers, except for data associated with execution of the contract. Third parties who process personal data on behalf of BERNEXPO AG are under a strict contractual obligation and must protect this data carefully. Personal data will not be passed on to third parties for the purposes of advertising by other companies.

On the basis of Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and Swiss Federal data protection laws (Federal Act on Data Protection, FADP) everyone has the right to have their privacy protected and not to have their personal data misused. We adhere to these stipulations. Personal data is handled in strict confidence and neither sold nor forwarded to third parties without consent.

In close cooperation with our hosting providers, we take pains to protect our databases as effectively as possible from unauthorised access, losses, misuse or falsification.

When users access our web pages, the following data is stored in log files: IP address, date, time, browser query and general transferred information about the operating system or browser. This usage data forms the basis of anonymous statistical evaluation to allow the identification of trends, which we can use to improve our offering.

Social Media Plugins
BERNEXPO AG makes use of social media plugins provided by social network providers (e.g. Facebook, Twitter, Google, etc.). One use of these plugins by the social network providers may be data collection. BERNEXPO AG has no influence upon either this data collection or the further processing or use of the data by social network providers and accepts no responsibility for this.

Data protection declaration regarding the use of etracker GmbH
On our websites, data is collected and stored for marketing and optimisation purposes by etracker GmbH (www.etracker.com). A usage profile under a pseudonym may be created from this data. Cookies may be used in this process. Cookies are small text files that are stored locally in the cache of the site visitor's internet browser. Cookies allow the internet browser to be recognised on a later occasion. The data gathered with the e-tracker technologies will not be used to determine the personal identity of visitors to this website or be used in association with personal data about the pseudonym bearer without the specific permission of the person concerned. The right to data collection and storage can be denied at any time with future effect.

Data protection declaration regarding the use of Google Analytics
Insofar as our websites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), your browser may store a Google Inc. or third party cookie that allows your use of this website to be analysed. The information so gathered (including your IP address) will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses this information to analyse your use of this website, to prepare reports on web activity for the website operator and to provide other services associated with use of the website and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will never associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can prevent cookies being installed. To do this, you must select "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings (in Internet Explorer go to "Extras/Internet options/Data protection/Settings" and in Firefox go to "Extras/Settings/Data protection/Cookies"). However, you should be aware that if you do so you may no longer be able to use all the functions of the website. By using this website you declare that you agree to the data gathered about you being processed by Google in the manner previously described and for the purpose previously mentioned.

Data protection declaration regarding the use of Google Adsense
Insofar as our websites make use of Google Adsense, a web advertising service provided by Google Inc., USA ("Google"), which displays advertising on these websites (text, banner etc.), your browser may store a cookie sent by Google Inc. or a third party. The information stored in the cookie may be recorded, gathered and evaluated. Moreover, to gather information, Google Adsense also uses "web beacons" (small invisible graphics) enabling behaviour such as website visits to be recorded, gathered and evaluated. The information generated by the cookie and or web beacon about your use of this website will be transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google uses the information it receives to evaluate your usage behaviour with respect to the AdSense advertisements. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or if third parties process these data on behalf of Google. Your IP address will not be associated with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the storage of cookies on your hard disk and the display of web beacons. To do this, you must select "do not accept cookies" in your browser settings (in Internet Explorer go to "Extras/Internet options/Data protection/Settings" and in Firefox go to "Extras/Settings/Data protection/Cookies").

Analysis of user behaviour
The internet offerings are tracked for the analysis of user behaviour and the identification of IP addresses for marketing purposes. The use of this service entails the direct transfer of data pertaining to user behaviour (e.g. IP address, time of access, browser searches etc.) to the servers maintained by the service provider mandated by BERNEXPO. The data collected are treated as strictly confidential and neither sold nor conveyed to third parties. If in future you do not wish to be identified, please send an e-mail to optout@permaleads.ch.

Data protection declaration regarding the use of wiredminds
We use products of wiredminds GmbH (www.wiredminds.de) for marketing and optimization purposes. These products collect and process your personal data and use it to create usage profiles under a pseudonym. These usage profiles are fully anonymized where possible and appropriate. We and wiredminds employ cookies and/or Web beacons (also known as tracking pixels) on this website. We transfer the data we collect about you, which may also include personal data, to wiredminds or wiredminds gathers this data directly. wiredminds is entitled to use information that you leave behind by visiting our Web sites to create anonymized usage profiles. The data collected shall not be used to personally identify visitors to this website without the express permission of the party affected and shall not be merged with personal data about the bearer of the pseudonym. Any IP addresses recorded are anonymized immediately by deleting the last number block. Permission to collect and store data in the future may be revoked at any time.

Exclude from tracking.